Annual Report on the Access to Information Act 2022–23


Date of Publishing:
October 17, 2023

Download PDF (opens in a new tab)

Introduction

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens and permanent residents, as well as any person or corporation present in Canada, a right of access to information contained in government records, subject to certain specific and limited exceptions.

Section 94(1) of the Act requires the head of each government institution to prepare an annual report on the administration of the Act within the institution and to submit the report to Parliament. In addition, section 20 of the Service Fees Act requires institutions to report on all statutory fees processed during the reporting period.

This report to Parliament, which is prepared and tabled in accordance with section 94 of the Access to Information Act and section 20 of the Service Fees Act, describes the activities of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency (NSIRA) Secretariat in administering these Acts during the period of April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023.

If you require more information or wish to make a request under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act, please direct your inquiries to the following:

Access to Information and Privacy Office
National Security and Intelligence Review Agency Secretariat
P.O. Box 2430, Station "D"
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5W5
Canada

Phone : 1-833-890-0293
Email : ATIP@nsira-ossnr.gc.ca

Who we are

Established in July 2019, NSIRA is an independent agency that reports to Parliament and conducts investigations and reviews of the federal government’s national security and intelligence activities.

The NSIRA Secretariat assists NSIRA in fulfilling its mandate. It is the NSIRA Secretariat, headed by an Executive Director, that is the government institution for the purposes of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Mandate

NSIRA has a dual mandate to conduct reviews and investigations in relation to Canada’s national security or intelligence activities.

Reviews

NSIRA’s review mandate is broad, as outlined in subsection 8(1) of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency Act (NSIRA Act). This mandate includes reviewing the activities of both the Canadian Security Intelligence Service (CSIS) and the Communications Security Establishment (CSE), as well as the national security- or intelligence-related activities of any other federal department or agency. This includes, but is not limited to, the national security or intelligence activities of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA), the Department of National Defence (DND) and Canadian Armed Forces (CAF), Global Affairs Canada (GAC), and the Department of Justice. Further, NSIRA may review any national security or intelligence matters that a minister of the Crown refers to NSIRA.

NSIRA reviews assess whether Canada’s national security and intelligence activities comply with relevant laws, policies, and ministerial directions, and whether they are reasonable and necessary. In conducting its reviews, NSIRA can make any findings or recommendations it considers appropriate.

Investigations

NSIRA is responsible for investigating national security or intelligence-related complaints from members of the public. As outlined in paragraph 8(1)(d) of the NSIRA Act, NSIRA has the mandate to investigate complaints about:

  • any activity of CSIS or of CSE;
  • decisions to deny or revoke certain federal government security clearances;
  • any complaint referred under subsection 45.53(4.1) or 45.67(2.1) of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act,
  • reports made under section 19 of the Citizenship Act, and
  • matters referred under section 45 of the Canadian Human Rights Act.

Access to Information and Privacy Office

NSIRA’s ATIP Office is accountable for the development and implementation of effective policies, guidelines, systems, and procedures to ensure that the NSIRA Secretariat meets its responsibilities under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

For the reporting period, the NSIRA ATIP office consisted of:

  • 1 Full-time Access to Information Consultant;
  • 1 Part-time Privacy Consultant; and
  • 1 Full-time ATIP Manager who fulfilled the duties that would normally be carried out by an ATIP Coordinator, as well as managed the ATIP Office, in addition to fulfilling normal duties as Manager of Administrative Services for the Secretariat and Agency Members.

NSIRA Secretariat Corporate Legal Counsel and Senior General Counsel supported the ATIP office on an as required basis.

The ATIP Office is responsible for the following:

  • monitoring compliance with ATIP legislation and relevant procedures and policies;
  • processing requests under both the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act;
  • developing and maintaining policies, procedures, and guidelines to ensure that the NSIRA Secretariat respected the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act;
  • maintaining Personal Information Banks and conducting privacy impact assessments;
  • preparing annual reports to Parliament and other statutory reports, as well as other material that might be required by central agencies; and
  • representing the NSIRA Secretariat in dealings with the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, the information and privacy commissioners, and other government departments and agencies in matters pertaining to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

The NSIRA Secretariat was a party to a service agreement under section 96 of the Access to Information Act during the reporting period, pursuant to which it received administrative services from the Privy Council Office related to the tabling of the Access to Information Act annual report in Parliament. The NSIRA Secretariat was also a party to a service agreement under section 92 of the Act, pursuant to which it received ATIP Online services from the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat.

The NSIRA Secretariat ensured that the following proactive publication legislative requirements were met during the reporting period with the assistance of its Finance team:

  • Travel expenses;
  • Hospitality expenses;
  • Reports tabled in Parliament; and
  • Contracts over $10,000.

To assist the ATIP Office in meeting its overall legislative obligations, the NSIRA Secretariat relied on a collaborative internal group of subject matter points of contact from all its branches.

Delegation Order

The Executive Director, as the Head of the NSIRA Secretariat, is responsible for the administration of the Access to Information Act within the institution. Pursuant to section 95 of the Access to Information Act, the Executive Director has delegated the ATIP Manager and ATIP Officer – as well as persons acting in these positions – to perform powers, duties, and functions for the administration of the Act. These positions have limited delegation of authority under the Act and the Privacy Act, in accordance with the delegation of authority instrument approved by the Executive Director in August 2022. The Access to Information Act Delegation Order can be found in Appendix A.

Performance 2022-2023

Performance in Processing Access Requests

During the reporting period, from April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023, the NSIRA Secretariat received 11 formal requests in addition to 10 requests that were outstanding from previous reporting periods, bringing the total number of requests to 21. Of these, the NSIRA Secretariat closed 15 requests in 2022-23, and 6 were carried over to the next reporting period. Five of the carried-over requests were received during the 2022-23 reporting period, of which two open requests are within the legislated timelines as of March 31, 2023, and four are beyond the legislated timelines, including one request that was received during the 2018-19 reporting period.

Statistical Reports for 2022-2023

The institution’s 2022-2023 Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act and Supplemental ATIP Statistical Report for 2022-2023 are found in Appendices B and C.

Extensions and Completion Time of Closed Requests

During the reporting period, the NSIRA Secretariat invoked extensions in processing 10 requests: 1 extension of 31 to 60 days, 3 extensions of 61 to 120 days, 2 extensions of 121 to 180 days, 2 extensions of 181 to 365 days, and 2 extensions of 365 days or more, all of which included extensions necessary to consult with third parties.

Of the requests completed during the reporting period:

  • 2 requests, or 13.33% of the requests completed, were disclosed in its entirety. 1 request completed within 16 to 30 days, and 1 request completed within 181 to 365 days.
  • 7 requests, or 46.66% of the requests completed, were disclosed in part. 3 requests completed within 61 to 120 days, 2 requests completed within 181 to 365 days, and 2 requests completed more than 365 days.
  • 2 requests, or 13.33% of the requests completed, were all exempted. 1 request completed within 1 to 15 days, and 1 request completed within 31 to 60 days.
  • 1 request, or 6.66% of the requests completed, resulted in no records. This request was completed within 16 to 30 days.
  • 1 request, or 6.66% of the requests completed was abandoned and completed within 1 to 15 days.
  • 2 requests, or 13.33% of the requests completed, were neither confirmed nor denied. 1 request completed within 16 to 30 days, and 1 request completed within 31 to 60 days.

The NSIRA Secretariat’s responses to many requests required intensive review of complex records, including extensive internal and external consultations due to a significant portion of our information holdings consisting of sensitive and classified records created or originally received by other government institutions owing to NSIRA’s mandate. In 2022-23, the NSIRA Secretariat’s on-time response rate decreased extensively to 33% from 80% in the previous reporting year.

Consultations

The NSIRA Secretariat was consulted on 4 requests this fiscal year. All 4 requests were completed within 61 to 120 days. The NSIRA Secretariat closed all consultations and carried over none into 2023-2024.

Requests Treated Informally

In 2022-2023, the NSIRA Secretariat responded to 2 informal requests for records previously released under the Access to Information Act and carried over one into 2023-2024.

Impact of COVID-19 measures

During the reporting period, the NSIRA Secretariat was not affected by measures related to the COVID‑19 pandemic.

Complaints and Investigations of Access Requests

Subsection 30(1) of the Act describes how the Office of the Information Commissioner receives and investigates complaints from individuals regarding the processing of requests under the Act. The NSIRA Secretariat received three new complaints during the reporting period. One of these complaints was discontinued during the reporting period, while the other two complaints remained active on March 31, 2023.

Moreover, one complaint received in fiscal year 2021-2022 was closed as “well-founded” during this reporting period. This complaint concerned the NSIRA Secretariat’s delay in providing a fulsome response to a large request that was made to NSIRA’s predecessor, the Security Intelligence Review Committee (SIRC), before the established legislative deadline. The delay was largely due to extended external consultations.

Training and Awareness

During the reporting period, access to information training requirements were identified for all NSIRA Secretariat employees, as well as for those with functional or delegated responsibility for the administration of the Access to Information Act, in accordance with the Directive on Access to Information Requests. The Canada School of Public Service course Access to Information and Privacy Fundamentals (COR502) was included as mandatory training in all employees’ training curriculum.

Privacy policies, guidelines, procedures and initiatives

The NSIRA Secretariat updated the Delegation Order during the reporting period. We also engaged with Library and Archives Canada on obtaining institution-specific disposition authorities, as we are currently operating under the former SIRC’s disposition authorities.

Proactive Publication under Part 2 of the ATIA

In accordance with paragraph 81(b) of the Access to Information Act, the NSIRA Secretariat is a government entity subject to the following proactive publication requirements:

  • Briefing materials (section 88)

During the reporting period, NSIRA Secretariat proactive publications were published on open.canada.ca.

Of the total proactive publication requirements that were due during the reporting period, 80% were published within the legislated timelines.

Initiatives and Projects to Improve Access to Information

The NSIRA Secretariat’s IT team began work to develop an ATIP software tool for our classified and unclassified systems. The NSIRA Secretariat also signed a memorandum of understanding with TBS to make full use of ATIP online and implemented the tool during the reporting period.

Summary of Key Issues and Actions Taken on Complaints

The NSIRA Secretariat hired a consultant to help process the large aforementioned access request made to its predecessor; a request that was subsequently the subject of a delay complaint made in FY 2021-2022 and deemed well-founded by the Information Commissioner during the reporting period. The NSIRA Secretariat took concrete action during the reporting period to comply with the Commissioner’s order to provide a fulsome response to the request “forthwith”, including but not limited to streamlining the consultation process with another government institution and disclosing additional records to the requestor.

Access to Information Act Fees for the Purposes of the Service Fees Act

The Service Fees Act requires a responsible authority to report annually to Parliament on the fees collected by the institution.

With respect to fees collected under the Access to Information Act, the information below is reported in accordance with the requirements of section 20 of the Service Fees Act.

  • Enabling authority: Access to Information Act
  • Fee payable: $5.00 application fee is the only fee charged for an ATI request
  • Total revenue: $30
  • Cost of operating the program: $294,640

Monitoring Compliance

In order to meet legislative deadlines for access to information requests, deadlines for individual requests are strictly monitored by using MS Outlook reminders. The ATIP Manager organizes ad hoc meetings to discuss request-related activities (such as whether inter-institutional consultations are necessary), determine deadlines and ensure that all team members are informed of the status of files. At bi-weekly team meetings with the Senior General Counsel and Corporate Counsel, the ATIP Manager raises and discusses compliance with legislative and policy obligations. The Executive Director is also briefed on all ATIP compliance issues.

The NSIRA Secretariat has a document setting out the procedures to be followed in carrying out our monthly proactive disclosure, together with the associated expectations and timelines, in order to monitor the accuracy and completeness of the information proactively published under Part 2 of the Act.

During the reporting period, the NSIRA Secretariat also began assessing the feasibility of making information previously released under the Access to Information Act available on its public-facing website.

For contracts issued during the reporting period, the NSIRA Secretariat included a General Condition on Access to Information from Public Services and Procurement Canada’s Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions Manual.

Appendix A: Delegation Order

Access to Information Act Designation Order

The Executive Director of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency, pursuant to section 95 of the Access to Information Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions or acting in these positions, set out in the schedule hereto to exercise the powers and perform the duties and functions of the Executive Director of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency as the head of a government institution under the section of the Access to Information Act set out in the schedule opposite each position.

Privacy Act Designation Order

The Executive Director of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions or acting in these positions, set out in the schedule hereto to exercise the powers and perform the duties and functions of the Executive Director of the National Security and Intelligence Review Agency as the head of a government institution under the section of the Privacy Act set out in the schedule opposite each position.

Appendix B: 2022-2023 Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: National Security and Intelligence Review Agency

Reporting period: 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Section 1: Request Under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of Requests
Number of Requests
Received during reporting period11
Outstanding from previous reporting period9
Outstanding from more than one reporting period1
Total21
Closed during reporting period15
Carried over to next reporting period6
Carried over within legislated timeline2
Carried over beyond legislated timeline4
1.2 Sources of requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Media0
Academia0
Business (private sector)0
Organization0
Public10
Decline to Identify1
Total11
1.3 Channels of requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Online10
E-mail0
Mail1
In person0
Phone0
Fax0
Total11

Section 2: Informal requests

2.1 Number of informal requests
Number of Requests
Received during reporting period3
Outstanding from previous reporting periods0
Outstanding from more than one reporting period0
Total3
Closed during reporting period2
Carried over to next reporting period1
2.2 Channels of informal requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Online0
E-Mail3
Mail0
In person0
Phone0
Fax0
Total3
2.3 Completion time of informal requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 Days31 to 60 Days61 to 120 Days121 to 180 Days181 to 365 DaysMore than 365 DaysTotal
20000002
2.4 Pages released informally
Less Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
26500000000
2.5 Pages re-released informally
Less Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
0000000000

Section 3: Applications to the Information Commissioner on Declining to Act on Requests

Number of Requests
Outstanding from previous reporting period0
Sent during reporting period0
Total0
Approved by the Information Commissioner during reporting period0
Declined by the Information Commissioner during reporting period0
Withdrawn during reporting period0
Carried over to next reporting period0

Section 4: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

4.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of RequestsCompletion Time
1 to 15 Days16 to 30 Days31 to 60 Days61 to 120 Days121 to 180 Days181 to 365 DaysMore Than 365 DaysTotal
All disclosed01000102
Disclosed in part00030227
All exempted10100002
All excluded00000000
No records exist01000001
Request transferred00000000
Request abandoned10000001
Neither confirmed nor denied01100002
Decline to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner00000000
Total232303215
4.2 Exemptions
SectionNumbers of Requests
13(1)(a)0
13(1)(b)0
13(1)(c)0
13(1)(d)0
13(1)(e)0
140
14(a)0
14(b)0
15(1) – I. A. *0
15(1) – Def. *5
15(1) – S.A. *1
16(1)(a)(i)3
16(1)(a)(ii)0
16(1)(a)(iii)0
16(1)(b)1
16(1)(c)4
16(1)(d)0
16(2)0
16(2)(a)0
16(2)(b)0
16(2)(c)0
16(3)0
16.1(1)(a)0
16.1(1)(b)0
16.1(1)(c)0
16.1(1)(d)0
16.2(1)0
16.30
16.310
16.4(1)(a)0
16.4(1)(b)0
16.50
16.60
170
18(a)0
18(b)0
18(c)0
18(d)0
18.1(1)(a)0
18.1(1)(b)0
18.1(1)(c)0
18.1(1)(d)0
19(1)2
20(1)(a)0
20(1)(b)0
20(1)(b.1)0
20(1)(c)0
20(1)(d)0
20.10
20.20
20.40
21(1)(a)0
21(1)(b)0
21(1)(c)0
21(1)(d)0
220
22.1(1)0
231
23.10
24(1)1
260

* I.A.: International Affairs
* Def.: Defence of Canada
* S.A.: Subversive Activities

4.3 Exclusions
SectionNumbers of Requests
68(a)0
68(b)0
68(c)0
68.10
68.2(a)0
68.2(b)0
69(1)0
69(1)(a)0
69(1)(b)0
69(1)(c)0
69(1)(d)0
69(1)(e)0
69(1)(f)0
69(1)(g) re (a)0
69(1)(g) re (b)0
69(1)(g) re (c)0
69(1)(g) re (d)0
69(1)(g) re (e)0
69(1)(g) re (f)0
69.1(1)0
4.4 Format of information released
PaperElectronicOther
E-recordData setVideoAudio
090000
4.5 Complexity
4.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed for paper and e-record formats
Number of Pages ProcessedNumber of Pages DisclosedNumber of Requests
85685614
4.5.2 Relevant pages processed per request disposition for paper and e-record formats by size of requests
DispositionLess Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
All disclosed171322000000
Disclosed in part62471280000000
All exempted2000000000
All excluded0000000000
Request abandoned1000000000
Neither confirmed nor denied2000000000
Declined to act with the approval of the information Commissioner0000000000
Total122542602000000
4.5.3 Relevant minutes processed and disclosed for audio formats
Number of Minutes ProcessedNumber of Minutes DisclosedNumber of Requests
000
4.5.4 Relevant minutes processed per request disposition for audio formats by size of requests
DispositionLess Than 60 Minutes Processed60 – 120 Minutes ProcessedMore than 120 Minutes Processed
Number of RequestsMinutes ProcessedNumber of RequestsMinutes ProcessedNumber of RequestsMinutes Processed
All disclosed000000
Disclosed in part000000
All exempted000000
All excluded000000
Request abandoned000000
Neither confirmed nor denied000000
Declined to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner000000
Total000000
4.5.5 Relevant minutes processed and disclosed for video formats
Number of Minutes ProcessedNumber of Minutes DisclosedNumber of Requests
000
4.5.6 Relevant minutes processed per request disposition for video formats by size of requests
DispositionLess Than 60 Minutes Processed60 – 120 Minutes ProcessedMore than 120 Minutes Processed
Number of RequestsMinutes ProcessedNumber of RequestsMinutes ProcessedNumber of RequestsMinutes Processed
All disclosed000000
Disclosed in part000000
All exempted000000
All excluded000000
Request abandoned000000
Neither confirmed nor denied000000
Declined to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner000000
Total000000
4.5.7 Other complexities
DispositionConsultation RequiredLegal Advice SoughtOtherTotal
All disclosed0000
Disclosed in part0000
All exempted0000
All excluded0000
Request abandoned0000
Neither confirmed nor denied0000
Declined to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner0000
Total0000
4.6 Closed requests
4.6.1 Requests closed within legislated timelines
Requests closed within legislated timelines
Number of requests closed within legislated timelines5
Percentage of requests closed within legislated timelines (%)33.33333333
4.7 Deemed refusals
4.7.1 Reasons for not meeting legislated timelines
Number of Requests Closed Past the Legislated TimelinesPrincipal Reason
Interference with Operations/WorkloadExternal ConsultationInternal ConsultationOther
1001000
4.7.2 Requests closed beyond legislated timelines (including any extension taken)
Number of Days Past Legislated TimelinesNumber of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where No Extension Was TakenNumber of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where an Extension Was TakenTotal
1 to 15 Days000
16 to 30 Days000
31 to 60 Days022
61 to 120 Days033
121 to 180 Days000
181 to 365 Days033
More than 365 Days022
Total01010
4.8 Requests for translation
Translation RequestsAcceptedRefusedTotal
English to French000
French to English000
Total000

Section 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension Was taken9(1)(a) Interference With Operations/Workload9(1)(b) Consultation9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69Other
All disclosed0020
Disclosed in part0070
All exempted0010
All excluded0000
Request abandoned0000
No records exist0000
Declined to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner0000
Total00100
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions9(1)(a) Interference With Operations/Workload9(1)(b) Consultation9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69Other
30 days or less0000
31 to 60 days0010
61 to 120 days0030
121 to 180 days0020
181 to 365 days0020
365 days or more0020
Total00100

Section 6: Fees

Fee TypeFee CollectedFee WaivedFee Refunded
Number of RequestsAmountNumber of RequestsAmountNumber of RequestsAmount
Application0$30.005$0.000$0.00
Other fees0$0.000$0.000$0.00
Total6$30.005$0.000$0.00

Section 7: Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

7.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
ConsultationsOther Government of Canada InstitutionsNumber of Pages to ReviewOther OrganizationsNumber of Pages to Review
Received during reporting period418900
Outstanding from the previous reporting period0000
Total418900
Closed during the reporting period418900
Carried over within negotiated timelines0000
Carried over beyond negotiated timelines0000
7.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days16 to 30 Days31 to 60 Days61 to 120 Days121 to 180 Days181 to 365 DaysMore Than 365 DaysTotal
Disclose entirely00000000
Disclose in part00040004
Exempt entirely00000000
Exclude entirely00000000
Consult other institution00000000
Other00000000
Total00040004
7.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations outside the Government of Canada
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days16 to 30 Days31 to 60 Days61 to 120 Days121 to 180 Days181 to 365 DaysMore Than 365 DaysTotal
Disclose entirely00000000
Disclose in part00000000
Exempt entirely00000000
Exclude entirely00000000
Consult other institution00000000
Other00000000
Total00000000

Section 8: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 150000000000
16 to 300000000000
31 to 600000000000
61 to 1200000000000
121 to 1800000000000
181 to 3650000000000
More than 3650000000000
Total0000000000
8.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 150000000000
16 to 300000000000
31 to 600000000000
61 to 1200000000000
121 to 1800000000000
181 to 3650000000000
More than 3650000000000
Total0000000000

Section 9: Investigations and Reports of finding

9.1 Investigations
Section 32 Notice of intention to investigateSubsection 30(5) Ceased to investigateSection 35 Formal Representations
300
9.2 Investigations and Reports of finding
Section 37(1) Initial ReportsSection 37(2) Final Reports
ReceivedContaining recommendations issued by the Information CommissionerContaining orders issued by the Information CommissionerReceivedContaining recommendations issued by the Information CommissionerContaining orders issued by the Information Commissioner
111111

Section 10: Court Action

10.1 Court actions on complaints
Section 41
Complainant (1)Institution (2)Third Party (3)Privacy Commissioner (4)Total
00000
10.2 Court actions on third party notifications under paragraph 28(1)(b)
Section 44 – under paragraph 28(1)(b)
0
11.1 Allocated Costs
ExpendituresAmount
Salaries$100,000
Overtime$0
Goods and Services$194,640
Professional services contracts$194,640
Other$0
Total$294,640
11.2 Human Resources
ResourcesPerson Years Dedicated to Access to Information Activities
Full-time employees0.000
Part-time and casual employees1.000
Regional Staff0.000
Consultants and agency personnel1.000
Students1.000
Total3.000

Note: Enter values to three decimal places.

Appendix C: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act

Section 1: Capacity to Receive Requests under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act

Number of weeks
Able to receive requests by mail52
Able to receive requests by email52
Able to receive requests through the digital request service52

Section 2: Capacity to Process Records under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act

2.1 Number of weeks your institution was able to process paper records in different classification levels
No capacityPartial CapacityFull capacityTotal
Unclassified Paper Records005252
Protected B Paper Records005252
Secret and Top Secret Paper Records005252
2.2 Number of weeks your institution was able to process electronic records in different classification levels
No capacityPartial CapacityFull capacityTotal
Unclassified Paper Records005252
Protected B Paper Records005252
Secret and Top Secret Paper Records005252

Section 3: Open Requests and Complaints Under the Privacy Act

3.1 Number of open requests that are outstanding from previous reporting periods.

Fiscal Year Open Requests Were ReceivedOpen Requests that are Within Legislated Timelines as of March 31, 2023Open Requests that are Beyond Legislated Timelines as of March 31, 2023Total
Received in 2022-23235
Received in 2021-22000
Received in 2020-21000
Received in 2019-20000
Received in 2018-19011
Received in 2017-18000
Received in 2016-17000
Received in 2015-16000
Received in 2014-15000
Received in 2013-14 or earlier000

3.2 Number of open complaints with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada that are outstanding from previous reporting periods

Fiscal Year Open Complaints were received by institutionsOpen Requests that are Within Legislated Timelines
Received in 2022-233
Received in 2021-220
Received in 2020-210
Received in 2019-200
Received in 2018-190
Received in 2017-180
Received in 2016-170
Received in 2015-160
Received in 2014-150
Received in 2013-14 or earlier0
Total3